From Greek mythology it is said that when Zeus took fire away from people, the Titan Prometheus stole it again from Olympus using a trick and hid it in a crevice in the rock where samphire grew before giving it back to people. As a result, the plant has long been linked to the survival of humanity and fire.
Because of its effects, samphire has long been used as a medicinal plant. It was already a frequently used medicinal plant for Dioscorides, Pliny and Hippocrates.
The herbal workshop's samphire oil is a macerate (oily extract) made from organic almond oil and natural samphire herb from wild collection in Croatia.
Scientific name of the herb: Crithmum Maritimum
Herbal extract in 50ml brown pharmacy bottle with high-quality glass pipette and teat or 100ml brown pharmacy bottle with black pump cap.
Application: Externally for soothing skin care.
(INCI names): Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, Crithmum Maritimum Extract.
Organic almond oil, ideal skin care oil for all skin types. Especially for sensitive, sensitive skin.
Origin of samphire
Natural samphire from wild collection on the Croatian Sea.
Feedback and application experiences*
Scar healer, lightens pigment disorders and age spots, anti-aging effect against lip wrinkles, against sunburn, cell wall strengthening, cell regenerating and cell renewing.
General information about our oils
Caring for your body with oils is not an innovative idea from the modern cosmetics industry. Rather, natural oils have been considered healing and effective care for internal and external use for thousands of years.
A big advantage of our skin and care oils is that they do not contain any preservatives.
For external use, an oil extract is the optimal care because an oil remains on the skin and the plant nutrients can be easily absorbed.
We use organic almond oil as the base oil, which is an ideal skin care oil for all skin types and is particularly recommended for sensitive and sensitive skin. Almond oil is almost colorless and odorless.
For daily use, it is recommended to apply the body oil to damp skin immediately after the shower. This means that the oil is not only easier to spread, it is also absorbed more quickly and you only need a few drops.
Store in a dry place away from heat and light.
*The most valuable feedback and application experiences come from the herbal primer.